SEARCH
TOOLBOX
LANGUAGES
Schedule

Schedule

From BruCON 2015

Jump to: navigation, search
The completed schedule is available on http://sched.brucon.org/grid-full

General Information

  • Registrations start at 8h30!
  • Typically workshops run for 2 consecutive speaking slots (ca. 2 hours), but some of them are even longer
  • Workshop rooms in the location Novotel Ghent (Orval, Chimay, La Trappe) are 5 minutes walking from the main venue
  • Workshop seats are limited. Reserved seats get in until 5 min before the workshop. After that it is first come, first in.
  • Read our important instructions on how to use SCHED.org!
  • This schedule is subject to change, check back regularly.

BruCON 0x07 Line-Up

Keynotes

  • Dave Kennedy, Co-founder of TrustedSec and Binary Defense Systems. Co-author of the book "Metasploit: The Penetration Testers Guide," the creator of the Social-Engineer Toolkit (SET), and Artillery
  • Shyama Rose is an accomplished Information Security visionary strategist with a 15-year track record for assessing risks and building ground-up security initiatives for Fortune 100 companies.


Talks

  • Willi Ballenthin and Jon Tomczak - Shims For The Win: Case study and investigative techniques for hijacked Application Compatibility Infrastructure
  • Alexandre Dulaunoy and Pieter-Jan Moreels - cve-search - A free software to collect, search and analyse common vulnerabilities and exposures in software
  • L. Grecs - Creating REAL Threat Intelligence ... with Evernote
  • Alejandro Hernandez - Brain Waves Surfing - (In)Security in EEG (Electroencephalography) Technologies
  • Mark Hillick - Levelling Up Security @ Riot Games
  • Ryan Kazanciyan and Matt Hastings - Desired state: compromise
  • Dhia Mahjoub and Thomas Mathew - Unified DNS View to Track Threats
  • David Mortman - SSO: It's the SAML SAML Situation (With Apologies to Mötley Crüe)
  • Rushikesh Nandedkar and Amrita Iyer - The .11 Veil, Camouflage & Covert!!! /*Invisible Wifi, Revealed */
  • Chris Nickerson - Nightmares of a Pentester
  • Kuba Sendor - OSXCollector: Automated forensic evidence collection & analysis for OS X
  • Richard Thieme - Hacking as Practice for Transplanetary Life in the 21st Century: How Hackers Frame the Pictures in Which Others Live
  • Mathy Vanhoef - Advanced WiFi Attacks using Commodity Hardware


5by5

This edition, there will not be a 5by5, but we will revive the project next edition


Workshops

  • Pieter Danhieux and Erik Van Buggenhout - Hands-on Incident Response Workshop
  • Sergei Frankoff and Sean Wilson - Crowdsourced Malware Triage Workshop - Making Sense of Malware with a Browser and a Notepad
  • Prateek Gianchandani - iOS application pentesting
  • Chris Lytle - Hands-On Old School Cryptography
  • Chris Lytle and Matt Jakubowski - BrewCon
  • Nathan Magniez - Wireless Assessment Bootcamp 101
  • Vito Rallo - Kernel Tales: Security Testing of aarch64 Android Kernels
  • Arnaud Soullie - Pentesting ICS 101 (@ICS Village)
  • Didier Stevens - A Hands On Introduction To Software Defined Radio
  • Javier Marcos and Ted Reed - Intrusion detection on Linux and OS X with osquery (https://osquery.io)
  • Ocean Lam, Count Ninjula and Keith Myers - DJ workshop


Villages

  • ICS Village
  • Hak4kidz - Hacking conference for children (Sunday 4-Oct)


Sounds

  • Ocean Lam (Hong Kong)
  • Count Ninjula (Los Angeles)
  • Keith Myers (Los Angeles)
  • keroSerene (Serene Han, pianist)